The Development of a Continuous Real-time Measuring System for Atmospheri Ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noriko  Keio Univ. Facul. of Sci. Tech. Asistant Prof., 理工学部, 専任講師 (50051420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koji  Keio Univ. Facu. of Sci. and Tech. Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 専任講師 (80154540)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAmmonia / Atmosphere analysis / Flame thermionic detector / Gas chromatography / Continuous measurement / 熱イオン検出器 / ガスクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
A continuous real-time measuring system f or trace leve s of ammonia in the atmosphere has been developed.
The analytical procedures by this system are performed with the following process : 1)Air sample is collected by the collection tube packed with 5 % KOH coated Porasil B. 2)The thermal desorption of the sample gas is was performed by heatingrapidly at 315 ゚C with a curie-point pyrolyzer and the components are transfered to GC column. 3)the components are analyzed by GC-FTD.
Gaschromatgraphic separation was performed with a glass colmn packed with 15 % PEG 600-5 % KOH and helium carrier gas mixed with 1 % methane was used.
The collection capacity of the collection tube was about 4 l with a flow rate of 200 ml/min at ambient temperature. The recovery effeciencies from the collection tube were almost 100 % under the 1 - 4 min desorption time.
Detection limit of this system was 3 pg, which allowed to determine 2 ppt of ammonia with sampling volume of 2 l.