A Study on Synthesis of Silicates by High-Pressure Hydrothermal Method using Organic Template Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  Osaka University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00157223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAIRA Kohei  Hokkaido University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60002002)
ADACHI Gin-ya  Osaka University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029080)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSilicates / Zeolites / Hydrothermal Method / Organic Template Reagent / Rare Earth Complexes / Luminescence Property / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
This study was carried out on the influences of pressure conditions and organic ions on the morphology of the silicates prepared by high-pressure hydrothermal method. Also, the physicochemical environmental characteristics of the micropores of zeolites were investigated by using the rare earth ion with excellent luminescence properties as a probe.
(1) Influence of the organic template ions on the morphology of resulting zeolites
A series of unsymmetrical tetraalkyl ammonium salts with the composition formula of R_3R'N^+X^- (R=R') were synthesized and were used to prepare the pentasil-type ZSM-5 zeolite. The composition and morphology of the zeolites obtained by using them were considerably different from those of ZSM-5 zeolite. This indicates that the unsymmetrical ammonium salts possess a possibility for the formation of new zeolites.
(2) Physicochemical environment of the micropores of zeolites
The zeolites ion-exchanged with Eu^<3+> ions showed a red emission bands based on the f-f transition, and this luminescence properties were modified by introductions of organic ligands such as 2, 2' -bipyridene, 2, 6-pyridinecarboxylic acid, and acetylacetone. Particularly, the luminescence intensity was considerably increased. The symmetry around the Eu^<3+> ion in zeolites was discussed on the basis of the luminescence patterns.