Flux Growth of Oxide Single Crystals to be Used for Radiation Detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shuji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50021027)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRadiation detector / Single crystal / Oxide crystal / Gadolinium silicate / Flux growth / Potassium fluoride / Sodium Fluoride / Gadolinium sodium silicate / ケイ酸ガドリニウムナトリウム
Research Abstract
Crystals of Gd_2SiO_5 have been known to play host to the cerium activator. The growth of Gd_2SiO_5 crystals from MF(M=Li, Na, and K)fluxes was attempted by a slow cooling method.
1. Gadolinium silicate crystals were grown from KF flux. The well-formed Gd_2SiO_5 crystals of good quality were colorless and transparent. The density determined pycnometrically was 6.69<plus-minus>0.03 g/cm^3. The crystals up to 0.7 mm in size were grown from the mixture containing 5 mol% solute. The crystal size decreased with increasing the solute content. Potassium fluoride was the most suitable flux to grow Gd_2SiO_5 crystals. The large batches produced the large crystals of Gd_2SiO_5.
2. Gadolinium silicate crystals up to 0.4 mm in size were grown from LiF flux. The small Gd_2SiO_5 crystals were well-formed. The large Gd_2SiO_5 crystals were not well-formed. Lithium fluoride flux also crystallized as a cubic form. The LiF crystals were up to 3.8 mm in size. Lithium fluoride was inferior to KF flux to grow Gd_2SiO_5 crystals.
3. Gadolinium silicate crystals were not grown from NaF flux. Unwanted NaGdSiO_4 crystals up to 6.0 mm in size were grown from NaF flux. The well-formed NaGdSiO_4 crystals of good quality were colorless and transparent. The reaction of solute with flux afforded the unwanted compound. Sodium fluoride was not suitable flux to grow Gd_2SiO_5 Crystals.