Preparation of cBN-Diamond Composite Sintered Compact by Reaction Sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideaki  Nagoya School of University Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60109270)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCubic Boron Nitride / Diamond / Reaction Sintering / Composite Sintered Compact / High Pressure Treatment / Volatile Catalyst / ヒ-トシンク
Research Abstract
An objective of the present research is to prepare a composite sintered compact in the cBN-diamond system in which fine diamond particles are dispersed homogeneously in the reaction sintered cBN matrix.
1. Optimum reaction sintering conditions : The starting powder of hBN and diamond (0-90 wt%) which were mixed with various kinds of volatile catalysts was treated under high pressure and temperature conditions (6-7.5 Gpa, 1300-1700゚C, 0-30 min). The optimum sintering conditions were found to be 7 GPa, 1700゚C and 15-30 min.
2. Microstructure and properties of the sintered compacts : Conversion from hBN to cBN increased with decreasing diamond grain size and increasing diamond content. The microhardness increased as the diamond content increased, but the toughness decreased because of a weak particle bonding between cBN and diamond grains. A sintered compact with the composition of 70 wt% cBN - 30 wt% diamond showed the conversion of 99 %, the relative density of 99 % and Vickers microhardness of 5100 kg/mm^2.
3. Effects of volatile catalysts : The effects of volatile catalysts were investigated by adding 0-30 wt% NH_4NO_3, NH_4Cl and NH_2NH_2 under the above optimum sintering conditions. An excess addition of NH_4Cl deteriorated the properties of sintered compact because of increased amount of non-ammonium components. An activation energy required for the conversion from hBN to cBN was 200-230 kJ/mol. NH_X components in these catalysts which decomposed under high pressure and temperature conditions, would play an important role in the conversion from hBN to cBN.