Preparation of Active Catalysts by Mechanical Alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeyuki  Iwate Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60091758)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmechanochemistry / catalysis / dehydrogenation / cyclohexene / mechanical alloying / Fischer-Tropsch synthesis / FischerーTropsch合成 / 構造敏感性
Research Abstract
Mechanochemical effects on catalytic reactions were carried out using vibromill. The test reactions were(1)dehydrogenation of cyclohexene and(2)Fischer-Tropsch synthesis.
(1)Nickel powder was mechanically activated by vibromilling under helium atmosphere. Catalytic dehydrogenation of cyclohexene occurred by the mechanochemically activated nickel powder even at room temperature. High catalytic activity was observed with mixed catalyst of nickel and iron. It was found that milling process of nickel was accelerated by iron powder.
(2)Iron and nickel powders were used as a catalyst. When reactant gas mixture(hydrogen and carbon monoxide)was heated with preactivated powders at 120 C for 3 hr, catalytic reaction was observed and a small amount of methane was formed. When milling was carried out under the reactant gas at 120 C, the amount of product, that is, methane increased. Although iron has a lower catalytic activity than nickel, ethane and propane were produced by catalytic reaction with iron under milling conditions. It can be concluded that Fischer-Tropsch synthesis can be performed even at 120 C by mechanochemical activation.