Preparation of transparent alumina thin film doped with photo-functional substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Youichi  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Eng. Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80005298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hitoshi  Yamagata Univ. Fac. of Eng. Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40211180)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGel / Alumina / Thin Film / Laser / Semi-Conductor / Fine Particles / アルミナフィルム / ゾル-ゲル / 色素レ-ザ- / 光非線形
Research Abstract
Transparent alumina film was prepared by a sol-gel process starting with an aqueous AIC1_3 solution. The ^<27>AI MASNMR spectroscopy was applied to the steps of hydrolysis-precipitation of the solution. peptization of aluminum hydroxide precipitates and heating of alumina gel film. Changes in the fluorescence dye were monitored during the processing from the aqueous sol to the dried gel by dehydration. Laser dyes which are insoluble in mater were doped into the film by utilization of surface active reagent. This doped film exhibited energy-transfer type laser emission by N_2 laser pumping. Triton X-100 or beta-cyclodextrin was added to the doped film to improve the photo-properties. They improved the emissibility and prevented the photo-bleaching. Fabrication of alumina film doped with CdS fine particles by means of this sol-gel method, as well as their linear and nonlinear optical characteristics is reportedfor the first time. The shift in the wavelength of the absorption edge through a quantum size effect was clearly observed the doped alumina film by changing the annealing temperature. A large nonlinear absorption and reflective index was obtained because the content of CdS fine particles was achieved through this sol-gel method.