Electrochemical Formation of Organic Thin Films Based on Dyeing with Vat Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
SAJI Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60142262)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVat dyes / Organic Thin Film / Electrochemistry / 電解 / インジゴ
Research Abstract
The formation of organic thin films by controlled-potential electrolysis (oxidation) of an aqueous solution containing a leuco form of vat dye, Na_2S_2O_4, 0.1 M NaOH has been studied. Transparent films of five dyes, Indanthren Brilliant Green FFT, Indigo pure, Thren orenge RRTS, Indanthren Blue RS, Indanthren Olive T are formed. The scanning electron micrograph studies show crystal size of the film increases with electrolysis time, and that these films have a uniform thickness. A plot of the amount of the film versus square root of electrolysis time show a good linear relationship, which suggests that the deposition of vat dye is controlled by the diffusion of leuco form of vat dye. The concentration of Na_2S_2O_4 does not affect the rate of film formation.