Project/Area Number |
02650584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Tsuneo Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70026194)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Polymer Colloids / Alloy Structure / Super Lattice / Electrical Double Layer / Repulsive Interaction / Rigidity / Viscosity / 混晶 / デバイ長 |
Research Abstract |
Following results have been obtained during two years ; (1)Alloy structures for binary mixtures of different sizes of monodisperse polystyrene spheres at sedimentation equilibrium and in deionized suspensions are studied by the reflection spectrum method and ultramicroscopic observation. Substitution solid solution-like alloy structures and sveral kind of super structures are formed. The elastic moduli of the alloy structures are between 18 and 108 Pa. (2)The viscosity of the binary mixtures are measured in deionized aqueous suspensions. Significant positive deviation from linearity in the specific viscosity vs mixing ratio curves is observed for the crystal-like structures. (3)Very large crystallites(2 to 8 mm)are observed for the first time, for the completely deionized and diluted suspensions. (4)Close-up color photographs are taken for the blinking of the single crystals(crystall. ites)in the colloidal suspension. (5)Elastic moduli of many kinds of colloidal crystals are compiled with a general rule. (6)Melting temperatures of monodisperse polystyrene spheres and colloidal silica spheres are measured. (7)Refractive indices of colloidal suspension are determined. (8)Rotational- and translational'diffusion constants have been determined. (9)Viscosity measurements are made for the water-soluble neutral polymers and macroions. (10)Inclusional association reactions are analyzed with the rapid reaction analyzing methods. (11)Alkaline hydrolysis reactions of esters in monolayers are studied.