Study on the Vapor-Phase Electrodeposition Utilizing Low Temperature Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGUMI Zempachi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60110764)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectrodeposition / Probe / Vapor-Phase Electrolysis / Glow Discharge / Plasma / Sheath / イオンシ-ス
Research Abstract
Electrolysis in the vapor-phase has been carried out using low temperature plasma as the conductive fluid. This process is unique from other vapor-phase electrochemical processes in that a DC bias circuit, separate from the plasma generation circuit, is placed in the plasma, and is used for the electrodeposition processes.
The vapor-phase electrodeposition process is demonstrated for the electrodeposition of Agl from I_2 from glow-discharge plasma at Ag^+ ion conductive glass/plasma interface. AF power of 50 W was applied to generate low temperature plasma. DC bias of 150 V was applied. Conductivity of the glow discharge plasma estimated by double probe I-V characteristics was 10^<-1>-10^<-2> S cm^<-1>. SEM, EPMA, ESCA and X-ray diffraction measurements confirmed the deposition by vapor-phase electrodeposition process of Agl film. The current efficiency for the deposition was 65%. Two possible reasons for relatively low current efficiency are etching of the growing Agl film by exposure to the plasma, and electronic conduction through the growing Agl layer.
This new electrochemical system will open a new field in electrochemistry, not only because of its numerous probable applications, but also of its importance to the theoretical understanding of the electrified interface.