Project/Area Number |
02650590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Michiko Dept. of Electric Eng. Tokyo Metropol. Univ. Assoc prof, 工学部, 助教授 (60087294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMURA Yukio Dept. of Industrial Chem. Kantogakuin Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00162727)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Naphthalocyanine / Electrochromism / Electrochemical catalyst / Oxygen detector / Organic semiconductor / OxygenーReduction / Dissolved Oxygen Detector |
Research Abstract |
Metal naphthalocyanine complexes(MNc), functional dyes which have larger X-electron systems than -metal phthalocyanines'(MPc), have been synthesized and vacuum evaporated to thin-layered electrodes. Electrochromism, reduction of oxygen, photo-electric conversion behaviors by these electrodes have been examined and the following-results have been obtained. (1)MNc's show electrochromism depending on central metals : Co and Fe are positive but Cu and Ni are negative. (2)Electrochromism of CoNc and FeNc is not observed In the presence of oxygen. (3)Using the result(2), dissolved oxygen concentration can be visually measured as color changes. MNcls can be used as oxygen detectors. (4)MNc's act as four-electron reduction catalysts of oxygen. (5)Contray to MPcls, UNc blectrodes show little photo-electric conversion ability. Inmediately after -the preparation of the electrodes, however, some photo. -electric conversion and rectification are observed. The rectification diminishes vith time. (6)Resistivities of MNc thin layers differ three orders of magnitude depending on the direction measured ; surface direction by van der Pause's method is larger than the sandwich cell direction suggesting the difference of the amount of the absorbed oxygen. (7)MNc's show phosphorescence only in the condition of eliminated oxygen. From these results, the physical properties of MNe's are proved to be influenced by the absorbed oxygen.