STUDY IN NEW DEHYDROGENATION USING A HYDROGEN-PERMEABLE MEMBRANE REACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eiichi  School of Sci. & Eng. Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyuki  School of Sci. & Eng. Mineral Resources Eng. Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00213083)
MATSUDA Takeshi  School of Sci. & Eng. Applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10199804)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPalladium / Inorganic Membrane / Membrane Reactor / Hydrogen / Dehydrogenation / Dehydroaromatization / Propane / Isobutane / メンブレンリアクタ- / イソブチレン / 複合膜 / エチルベンゼン
Research Abstract
The dehydrogenation of isobutane to isobutene was conducted in a comparatively low temperature range between 623 and 723K using a hydrogen permeable membrane reactor. Al_2O_3-supported Pt catalyst exhibited high activity compared with a commercial Cr_2O_3-Al_2O_3 catalyst in a conventional flow reactor. In the membrane reactor, however, the Pt catalyst gave a lower yield of isobutene than the Cr_2O_3-Al_2O_3 catalyst, although the isobutene yields on both of these catalysts were high compared with thermodynamic equilibrium ones attainable in a conventional reactor, due to the shift of equilibrium toward the product side. It was shown that the Pt catalyst was more rapidly deteriorated in the membrane reactor, due to deposition of carbonaceous matters. On the other hand, undesirable side reactions such as hydroisomerization and hydrogenolysis were suppressed in the membrane reactor due to the removal of produced hydrogen from the reaction side, leading to high selectivity for isobutene. The addition of Sn to Pt/Al_2O_3 was effective to enhance the catalytic activity for dehydrogenation in the membrane reactor.