Project/Area Number |
02650596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Norihiko Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001219)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Fluorination / Diazotization / Dediazoniation / Diazonium Salt / HF-Base / Aryl Triflate / Fluorophenol / 含フッ素化合物 / トリフラ-ト / トリフルオロメタンスルホン酸 / フッ化水素ー塩基溶液 / ジアゾ化・脱ジアゾフッ素化反応 / Pーフルオロフェノ-ル / ベンゾキノン / キノンジアザイド |
Research Abstract |
Aromatic (including heterocyclic) compounds having fluorine-containing functional groups (ArX : X=F, OSO_2CF_3, OSO_2F, OCOCF_3) have been prepared in good yields by the diazotization of the corresponding aminoarenes (ArNH_2) and the thermal or photochemical decomposition in situ in fluorine containing strong acids (HX) with or without bases, or dediazoniation of arenediazonium tetrafluoroborate salts (ArN_2BF_4) in HX-(Base). Novel arenediazonium of triflates (ArN_2BF_4) have been prepared in good yields by nonaqueous state diazotization of ArNH_2 in EtOH with isoamyl nitrate in CF_3SO_3H. Decomposition of ArN_2OTr will be also described to afford the corresponding ArOSO_2CF_3.