Project/Area Number |
02650611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Ruka Tottori Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40025987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Aya Tottori Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Technical Official, 工学部, 教務員 (10154238)
MIZUTANI Tadashi Tottori Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Res. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (40229696)
UEDA Nasuo Tottori Univ., Fac. of General Education, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (30029201)
YAMAMOTO Jiro Tottori Univ., Fac. of Engineering , Assist Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30032022)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Dehydroabietic acid / Umbrella pine / Farnesol / 13-Aminodeisopropyl dehydroabietic acid / 13ーアミノデイソプロピルデヒドロアビエンチン酸 / ワ-オキシデヒドロアビエチン酸 / トリメチルドデカトリエン酸 |
Research Abstract |
We checked the possibility of biotransformation of dehydroabietic acid and some terpenoides by fifty one fungi. Hlydroxylation was found at 2-, 7- and 16-position of dehydroabletic acid in high yield by IFO 30392 and 7802 in 7-position, IFO 7824 in 2-position and IFO 7085 in 16-position respectively. 3, 7, 11-trimethyl-2, 6, 10-dodercatrienoic acid and 3, 7, 11-trimethyl-2, 10-dodecatrien-1, 7 -diol were obtained in good yield with the biotransformation of fungi by IFO 3521 and IFO 7706 respectively. We synthesized the 13-aminodeisopropyl dehydroabietic acid and several substituted phenol dehydroabieate to find the posibility of liquid crystalness. Umbrella pine(Sciadopitys verticillata Sicb. et. Zucc), Japanese name koyamaki, a typical pine group tree in Japan. The major diterpenes in these foliage have been identified as kauren, phyllocladene, rimuene and sclarene. And, we can classified into eight chemical varieties on the basis of the diterpene hydrocarbon content of this leaves. These chemical types are related on the Median Tectonic Line of Japan Island.