Project/Area Number |
02650615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | KASAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANAKA Sawako KANSAI Univ.. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90067611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Yutaka KANSAI Univ., Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30180665)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Carbon Monoxide / Hydrogen Selenide / Dibromination / Diorganylselenides / Selenocarboxylates / Aluminum Halide / Phenylalkylcarbocations / Adamantanecarboxaldehyde / フェニル置換α,βージケトン / アダマンタン / アダマンタンカルボキシルアルデヒド / ジアルキルセレニド / ジアルキルジセレニド / セレノカルボキシレ-ト / アダマンタンカルボキシアルデヒド / ベンゼニウムイオン / セレニウム触媒 / カルボニル基の還元 / ジフェニルアルカン / フェニルアルキルカチオン / 塩化アルミニウム触媒 / インダノンの合成 |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis utilization reducing ability of carbon monoxide, - Using CO/H_2O/Se reaction system- (1) In the reductive dibromination of vic-dibromoalkanes with CO and H_2O in the presence of a catalytic amount of Se, vic-dibromoalkanes were converted to the corresponding alkanes in good yields and stereospecific. (2) The selective generation of tertiary amine salts of hydrogen selenide and diselenide has been achived by controlling the reaction conditions. Diorganylselenides and diorganyldiselenides were synthesized in good yields with perfect selectivity. (3) Phenyl substituted alpha- and beta-diketones were reduced to corresponding aromatic ketones in moderate to good yields. 2. Utilization of carbon monoxide as a useful agentas for introducing carbonyl functions into organic molecules. (1) Treatment of 1, 1- or 1, 2-diphenylalkanes in benzene with AlCl_3-HCl formed the red-oil involving a phenylalkylcarbocations. When carbon monoxide was introduced to the red-oil, the phenylalkylcarbocations reacted with carbon monoxide to give 2-disubstituted-1-indanones via cyclization of the resulting acylcation. (2) 1-adamantanecarboxaldehyde was synthesized by the AlI_3-catalyzed reaction of adamantane with CO in CH_2Cl_2 at < 25゚C