Asymmetric Reduction of Keto Acids by Use of Bakers' Yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UTAKA Masanori  Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30033153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00170556)
TSUBOI Sadao  Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00032954)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAsymmetric Reduction / Bakers' Yeast Reduction / beta, delta-Diketo Acids / beta-Chloro gamma-Keto Acids / beta-Chloro gamma-Keto Esters / beta-Keto delta-Lactones / beta-Hydroxy delta-Lactones / beta-Chloro delta-Hydroxy Esters / βークロロ γーケト酸 / βークロローγーケトエステル / βーケトーδークラトン / βーヒドロキシーδーラクトン / βークロローγーヒドロキシエステル / δーケト酸 / 光学活性δーラクトン / 酸化還元酵素 / NADPH依存性 / 塩化マンガン添加物
Research Abstract
(1)Asymmetric Reduction by Use of Bakers' Yeast Homogenate Containing Oxidoreductase
Aliphatic delta-keto acids as substrate were reduced with the homogenate by use of NADPH as coenzyme. The products had the same configuration(R)as that for the products from the intact cells. The % ee was also>98% ee for both products. Since the material balance was better for the homogenate, it was suggested that the substrate was party lost in intact cells. However, no conclusion was derived about the possibility that the permeation of the substrate or the product through the cell wall or membrane is critical.
(2)Effects of Metal Salts
Addition of MnCl_2 at a concentration of 1.5 mol/L enhanced the yield of bakers'yeast reduction from 64% to 84 89%. This result was found only for the substrate, n-C_5H_<11>COCH_2CH_2CO_2H, which is interesting but not explicable.
(3)Asymmetric Reduction of Polyfunctional beta, delta-Diketo Acid by Use of Bakers' Yeast
The main reduction product was beta-keto delta-hydroxy acid, which was found not to be reduced further to beta, delta-dihydroxy acid. beta-Hydroxy delta-keto acide was obtained as a minor product, which was found to be rather readily reduced to beta, delta-dihydroxy acid. The configuration was R for all chiral carbon atoms and the % ee was>99% ee. The delta-hydroxy compounds can be cyclized to beta-keto or beta-hydroxy delta-lactones.
(4)Asymmetric Reduction of beta-Chloro gamma-Keto Acid by Use of Bakers' Yeast
RCOCHClCH_2CO_2H was reduced to the corresponding secondary alcohol : R=CH_3, config=S, 50 60% yield, >99% ee ; R=C_2H_5, S, 10%, 68% ee ; R=n-C_3H_7, R, 20%, 61% ee ; R=n-C_4H_9 n-C_6H_<13>, R, 20%, >98% ee.