Highly stereoselective reduction using palladium catalysis and its application to nitrogen containing biologically active substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isao  Waseda University School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50134820)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPalladium Catalyst / Indolizidine Alkaloid / Alkenyl Oxirane / (-)-Nupharamine / Reduction with Formic Acid / (pi-Allyl) palladium Complex / ギ酸還元 / (-)ーヌファラミン / (-)ーセリユルニン / アルアニルオキシラン
Research Abstract
We have developed useful a synthetic method for preparation of nitrogen containing organic compounds using a palladium-catalyzed reaction as a key reaction. Thus, reaction of optically active alkenyl oxiranes and formic acid in the presence of a catalytic amount of palladium-phosphine complexes gives the optically active homoallylic alcohols, whose hydroxy group is substituted with a nitrogen atom selectively to give optically active amines. The delta-amino ketons or delta-amino esters obtained are cyclized to optically active piperidine or indolizidine compounds. Chiral synthesis (-)-nupharamine and the dendrobatid alkaloids 205A, 209B, and 235B were carried out from these compounds.