Mechanism of Ionic Conductive Increasing effect of Polymer Blending in The Polymeric Solid Electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ORIHARA Katsuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90007021)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPolymer Blend / Solid Electrolyte / Poly (ethylene oxide) / Poly (vinyl acetate) / Lithium peroxide / conductivity / carrier density / dissociative reaction / 高分子固体電解質 / 高分子ー金属錯体 / 高分子固体溶媒 / イオン伝導率 / キャリア-移動度 / 解離平衡移動
Research Abstract
The mechanism of blending effect of poly (vinyl acetate) (PVAc) on the ionic conductivity of the solid state complexes of poly (ethylene oxide) (PEO) and LiCl04 was discussed by combining the many experimental data. As a result, it was found that the carrier mobility is rather decreased unexpectedly but the carrier density is increased extremely by the PVAc blending. The ionic conductive increase is considered to be due to the combination of these two effects. The effect of carrier density increase means the drastic change of ion dissociation constant of the inorganic salt by the PVAc blend in the polymeric solid solvent systems. These results present a new problem of the change of equilibrium constant in the dissociative reactions of the inorganic salts in the solid phase solvent of the polymer blend system. Furthermore, the results suggest an way to make the more high conductive comples to be usable for the devices such as a solid state polymer battery by the preserving carriers from the mobility decreasing even at the PVAc blending.