Preparation and Characterization of New Types of Cellulosic Blends and Composites with Synthetic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshiyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of BioEngineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156043)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCellulose / Synthetic Polymers / Blends / Composites / IPN / Phase Structure / Thermal Properties / Mechanical Properties / ポリエチレンオキシド / ポリ(2ーヒドロキシエチルメタクリレ-ト) / 複合化
Research Abstract
In this research project, we intended to give a lot of useful suggestions for the design and fabrication of new types of cellulose-based polymer blends and composites. The major results of a series of studies are summarized as follows.
1. Cellulose/synthetic-polymer blends prepared by a solution coagulation method : Blend films of cellulose (CELL) with poly (ethylene oxide) (PEO) were prepared from mixed polymer solutions in N, N-dimethylacetamide (DMAc) - lithium chloride (LiC1) by coagulation in a nonsolvent. The melt-crystallization behavior of the PEO component in the binary blends was investigated by DSC thermal analysis. It was observed that the addition of CELL to PEO caused a marked decrease in the rate of the PEO crystallization. Several synergistic improvements in tensile properties were also noted for the CELL/PEO system. In addition, phase characterization was conducted for CELL/nylon 6 and CELL/poly(epsilon-caprolactone) blends obtained over a wide composition range from so … More lutions in DMAc-LiCl.
2. Cellulose/synthetic-polymer composites prepared by a solution coagulation/bulk polymerization method : Cellulose/poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (CELL/PHEMA) composites were prepared from solutions of cellulose in DMAc-LiCl by coagulation with a vinyl solvent HEMA and subsequent bulk polymerization of the resulting gelatinous films. It was found that an original structure of 'as-coagulated' cellulose gels was successfully perpetuated into the PHEMA matrix and, concurrently, an 'IPN'-type organization resulted. Cellulose/poly(glycidyl methacrylate) composites could also be obtained according to the 'solution coagulation/bulk polymerization' method and the thermal and mechanical characterization was carried out.
3. Cellulosic blends composed of multiphases including a mesomorphic ordered phase : Optical properties and phase behavior of the binary and ternary mixtures of ethyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, and acrylic acid were investigated. As a result, construction of a phase diagram was completed. A suggestion was also presented for the synthesis of multicomponent polymeric materials composed of multiple phases including at least one mesomorphic ordered phase of a cellulose derivative.
4. Others : In relation to the research subject 1 itemized above, the thermal transition behavior and intermolecular interactions were examined for miscible blends of nitrocellulose/aliphatic polyesters and poly (vinyl alcohol) / poly (vinyl pyrrolidone). Less