Control of Average pi-Conjugation Length in Main-Chain Conjugated Polymers Prepared via Soluble Precursor Route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Tetsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40037982)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSoluble Precursor / Conjugated Polymer / Average Conjugation Length / Structural Defect / Polyarylenevinylene / ポリフェニレンビニレン / ポリジメトキシフェニレンビニレン / ポリチエニレンビニレン / ポリフリレンビニレン
Research Abstract
Polyarylenevinylene films with extended pi-conjugated structures were prepared via the organic solvent-soluble precursor route. The method to realize high-quality thin films with extended pi-conjugated structures were investigated.
1. The synthetic methodology to prepare four polyarylenevinylene films (poly (1, 4-phenylenevinylene), poly (2, 3--dimethoxy-1, 4-phenylenevinylene), poly (7, , 5-thienylenevinylene) and poly (2, 5-furyienevinylene)) with high optical qualities were established.
2. The success in both the preparation of precursor polymers with very small chemical defects and the control of conversion from precursor 'Polymer to conjugated polymers enabled the systematic preparation of samples with varied average conjugation lengths. Inspection of UV-visible spectra of polymer films gave the information concerning average conjugation lengths, and IR spectra gave the knowledge on the chemical defects which determined the average conjugation lengths.
3. Oligomer compounds which are the model compounds of poly (2, 5thienylenevinylene) were very useful for identifying structures of defects on conjugated chains. The cis-vinylene linkages were found to be one of the structural defects.
4. Importance of stretching of flexible random coil chains of precursor polymers, when they are converted to rigid linear conjugated chains were understood. The stretching-during-conversion technique was employed to obtain polymer samples with highly extended conjugated structures.