Effects of Magnetic Field on the Structure of Ladder Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Eiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University・Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20087307)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMHD Effect / Magnetrodynamics / Electro-chemical Polymerization / ラダ-ポリマ-
Research Abstract
In electrochemistry, electrode reactions in the external magnetic field have been also studied for various systems. As a result, from the view point to detect the effect on the electron transfer processes, a difficult problem was revealed that electrochemical reaction in the external magnetic field inevitably induces the movement of electrolyte solution caused by the electromagnetic force, which tends to change sthe electrolytic current if the reaction is more or less diffusion-limiting(MHD effect).
Therefore, even if we observe some magnetic field effect on electrolytic current, it can not directly be identified with the effect on the electron transfer processes ; at least, one part is attributable to the change in, the diffusion process of active species, i. e., MHD effect. So far as such effect can not completely be removed, it is difficult to detect pure magnetic field on the electron transfer processes.
This paper describes the effects of magnetic field strength on the diffusion layer on the surface of the electrode, the relationship between flow of electrolytic solution induced by MHD effect and convection accompanied with electrochemical reaction, and the yield and physical property of the resultant products.