Studies on piezoelectricity and pyroelectricity of Aramid film by mean of poling at high temperature and high voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Motowo  Kyushy Sangyo University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Shigeyuki  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90069576)
YONEMITSU Tadashi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00069501)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPiezoelectric polymer / Pyroelectricity / Poly (p-phenyleneterephthalamide) / Poling / Poly(m-phenyleneisophthalamide) / アラミド膜 / 圧電・焦電性 / 圧電歪係数 / ガラス転移 / 動的粘弾性 / ポリシアノアリ-ルエ-テル / β・緩和 / カルボニル基 / 電析法
Research Abstract
This research was proposed to explore the possibility of finding the polymeric piezoelectric membrane with higher heat-resistance than the fluorinic membranes evaluated until now. The origin of the research idea was in finding the fact that the molecules of poly (p-phenyleneterephthalamide) (PPTA) rotate in the crystal of PPTA around 230゚C by the angle of 90゚ in spite of its high heat-resistance of 510゚C. By utilizing this motion, if the poling at high temperature and high electric field is carried out, the membrane with high heat-resistance will be realized.
In 1990, the membrane of PPTA was taken up and the poling was carried out at the temperatures around 230゚C which corresponds to the crystalline relaxation temperature. The piezoelectric constant was found however to be as low as 0.05pC/N. The reason for it was ascribed to the unusually stable crystal structure of PPTA and high degree of crystallinity, which brought very few. amide groups available for piezoelectricity. Thus, in 1991, poly (m-phenyleneisophthalamide) (PRIA) was used for the piezoelectric film, which has lower crystallinity than PPTA. After many trials, it was found unexpectedly that the poling of PNIA film at 100゚C lower than the glass transition temperature of the amorohous region gave the piezoelectric constant was 0.4pC/N which was held as high as 300゚C. Structural inspection revealed that the 60% of piezoelectricity is assigned to the amorphous region and 40% to the crystalline region. Further improvement is expected by using uniaxially uniplanar oriented film of PNIA.