Development of Ring-Opening-Closing Alternating Copolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHODA Shin-ichiro  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇山 浩  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRing-Opening-Closing Alternating Copolymerization / Ring-Opening Monomer / Ring-Closing Monomer / Trivalent Phosphorus Compound / Muconic Acid / 2-Oxazoline / Acrylic Anhydride / N-Methyldiacrylamide / 機能性高分子 / 酸化還元交互共重合 / エチレンフェニルホスホナイト / グルタルアルデヒド
Research Abstract
It has been found that the copolymerizations of cyclic phosphonites with muconic acid undergo the ring-opening-closing alternating copolymerization without initiator to give alternating copolymers.
N-methyldi(meth)acrylamide reacted with cyclic phosphonites without added initiator to give 1 : 1 alternating copolymers. The first step of the reaction is formation of a zwitterion by a Michael-type addition of the phosphonite to acrylamide, followed by a ring-closing process via an intramolecular-type addition, the next step is the reaction between two genetic zwitterions in which the phosphonium ring is opening by nucleophilic attack of the anion from another zwitterion according to an Arbuzov type of ring-opening.