Synthesis of Biocompatible Materials Having Blood-Group Antigenic 01 igosaccharide Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (70167584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 武久  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBlood group / Biomaterial / Oligosaccharide / Glycosyl transferase / Debenzylation / Polymer material / Orthoester glycosylation / 生体認識 / 血液型抗原 / オリゴ糖 / 高分子材料 / 生体適合性 / 糖転移酵素 / ABO式血液型 / 合成高分子 / 酵素 / H型抗原 / オリゴ糖鎖 / 共重合 / 糖転移 / HI型糖鎖 / 抗原決定基 / オリゴ糖モノマ-
Research Abstract
A new polymerizable monomer having a nonreducing-terminal trisaccharide of an H type antigenic oligosaccharide was synthesized chemically, that is, 5-(2-acryloyloxyethylaminocarbonyl)pentyl 2-acetamido-4,6-0-benzylidene-2-deoxy-3-0-[3,4,6-tri-0-benzyl-2-0-(2,3,4- tri-0-benzyl-alpha-L-fucopyranosyl)-beta-D-galactopyranosyl]-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and was copolymerized with acrylamide or methyl acrylate. Copolymerization of the synthetic sugar monomer with acrylamide was carried out in dimethylformamide with AIBN as initiator, and copolymerization with methyl acrylate was carried out in benzene with the same initiator. The copolymer composition which was calculated by ^1H-NMR spectroscopy was controlled by the monomer ratio in the feed. The monomeric unit having an H type antigenic oligosaccharide was introduced into the copolymer in a content of 0.005 to 0.54. The number average molecular weight of the copolymer was in the range of 1.8 X 10^4 to 8.4 X 10^4. Benzyl and benzylidene groups, which were the protective groups of the copolymers, were removed by catalytic hydrogenation over palladium-carbon in the mixed solvent of DMF-H_2O. Transfer of N-acetyl-D-galactosamine to the galactose residue in the copolymer by using A enzyme (GalNAc transferase) was attempted, showing the transfer of GalNAc residue.