Preparation of adsorbents having a high affinity for endotoxins with polyamino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Chuich  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAATA Masayo  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60187391)
IHARA Hirotaka  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10151648)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsendotoxin / Bordetella pertussis / poly (gamma-methyl L-glutamate) / amino group / antigen / filamentous hemagglutinin / pertussis toxin / polyamino acid / ポリ(αーメチル Lーグルタメ-ト) / 疎水性相互作用 / アフィニティ- / 破傷風トキソィド / ポリ(γーメチル Lーグルタメ-ト) / 排除限界分子量
Research Abstract
Preparations of adsorbents having a high affinity for endotoxins in the culture supernatant fluids of Bordetella pertussis were investigated. When poly (gamma-methyl L-glutamate) (PMLG) was used as a matrix and amino groups was used as the ligand, the highest affinity for endotoxin was attained even at high ionic strength (mu=0.2-0.4). PMLG beads. containing amino groups of about 3.2 meq/g selectively removed endotoxin in culture supernatant of B. pertussis without affecting the protective antigens. It was demonstrated that 1 ml of the wet adsorbent adsorbed 4.5 mg of endotoxin. The beads of PMLG derivatives, therefore, are considered to be useful adsorbent for the removal of endotoxin from pertussis vaccine affecting neither filamentous hemagglutinin nor pertussis toxin.