Design of Macromolecular Prodrug Having Antitumor Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tatsuro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60067650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yuichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMacromolecular Prodrug / Poly (Malic Acid) / Chitosan / Polygalactosamine / 5-Fluorouracil / Saccharide / Release Rate / Antitumor Activity / キチン / 生体内分解性高分子 / PEG
Research Abstract
5-Fluorouracil (5FU) has a remarkable antitumor activity, which is accompanied, however, by undesirable side-effects. Poly (malic acid), chitosan and polygalactosamine are of interest for application as low or non-toxic, compatible and biodegradable carriers of macromolecular prodrug. In order to provide a macromolecular prodrug of 5FU reducing the side-effects, having affinity for tumor cells and exhibiting strong antitumor activity, the covalent attachment of 5FUs to poly (malic acid) /sa. ccharide, chitosamino-oligosaccharide and polygalactosam ine through hydrophobic methylene spacer groups via urea or ester bonds was carried out.
The obtained conjugates were found to be hydrolyzed to release free 5FU itself at 37゚C in vitro. These biodegradable polymer/5FU conjugates exhibited strong survival effects against p388 lymphocytic leukemia in mice by intraperitoneal (ip) transiplantation / ip injection in vivo. Moreover, these conjugates did not display any acute toxicity even in the high dose ranges. Poly (malic acid) /5FU /galactosamine and polygalactosamine /5FU exhibited high growth-inhibitory effects against hepatoma cells in vitro th an the other conjugates obtained. Such an appearance of high growth-inhibitory for the conjugate of 5FU/polymer having galactosamine residues against hepatoma cells can be explained by galactose receptor-mediated selective uptake into the hepatoma cells.