Cooperative Distributed Operation and Management of Chemical Batch Plant by Intelligent Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (80114867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Masaru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Pro, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016735)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPipe-less Batch Plant / Automotive Reactor / Autonomous Distributed System / Cooperative Distributed Problem Solving / Artificial Intelligence / Computer Network / Analytic Hierarchy Process / 多品種少量生産
Research Abstract
A pipe-less batch plant has attracted special interest recently for multipurpose manufacturing of high-functional chemical products. The recipe-driven autonomous distributed operation and management system for the advanced plant was investigated by referring to some techniques of the distributed artificial intelligence.
1. The process sequence with various characteristics of chemical plants is written in a form of the recipe that consists of several sub-parts. Each sub-recipe is allocated to a proper hardware unit during execution of a process. The whole plant is appropriately operated only with local communication among the concerned units.
2. The instantiation of recipe makes possible the generality of recipe and the appropriate placing of knowledge and decision making. Consequently, the operation and management system is realized not only with the advantage caused by the distribution, i. e., the even load and the easiness of maintenance, but also with the consistency that is indispensable for the chemical plants.
3. A message protocol based on the contract net model is successfully applied for negotiation among multiple units. By using the action of reserve in allocating units, local schedule is appropriately performed.
4. A dynamic and hierarchy approach to the complicated multiple criteria decision-making is proposed by referring to the analytic hierarchy process (AHP).