Measarements of Mass Transfer Volumetric Coefficient and Droplet Diameter in Liquid-Liquid Mixing Vessel by Using Chemical Reaction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Setsuro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026070)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLiquid Liquid Dispersion / Mass Transfer Coefficient / Droplet Diameter / Ester Hydrolysis / Wire Gauze Impeller / Double Stage Impeller / Tall Agitated Vessel / 物質移動係数 / 撹拌所要動力
Research Abstract
In a present work, the mass transfer volumetric coefficient, K_La, on droplet surface in liquid-lipuid dispersons was measured by using hydrolysis reaction of ester with alkali. The diameter, dp, was measured by using a videorecorder via a microscope during the reaction period, allowing the mass transfer coefficient, K_L, to be determined. The measurements of K_La and dp were conducted in various kinds of agitated vessels, and the following results were obtained.
(a) Standard paddle impeller : Various sizes of paddle impellers were used to measure the values of K_La and dp in liquid-liquid agitated vessels. The mass transfer coefficient obtained was well correlated with the power input per unit volume and the dropeet diameter. The resultant dimensionless correlation equation was confirmed to be close to that for the solid suspension system.
(b) Wire-gauze impeller : Wire-gauze impeller was designed to get higher value of K_La in liquid-liquid dispersions, then it is known that the impeller with larger diameter of wire-gauze blades than that of board blades was more effective to mass transfer at a specified power imput.
(c) Double-stage impeller : Double-stage impeller was used in a tall agitated vessel, then it was confirmed experimentally that the double-stage impeller was most effective in the vessel whose height was twice the vessel diameter.