Photosynthetic CO2-fixation and hydrogen production by marine microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  Osaka Univ., Pharmac. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30028849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka Univ., Pharmac. Sci., Research Assoc, 薬学部, 助手 (30199062)
YAGI Kiyohito  Osaka Univ., Pharmac. Sci., Assoc. Prof, 薬学部, 助教授 (70166479)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMarine microalgae / Photosynthesis / CO_2-fixation / Hydrogen production / Green algae / Energy conversion / エネルギ-変換 / 微細藻類 / 炭酸ガスの固定 / 海産性緑藻 / 煙道ガス / 光合成細菌
Research Abstract
One of the urgent environmental problems today is the global warming caused mainly by increasing amount of atmospheric CO_2. The use of photosynthetic microalgae to help to solve this problem has been proposed in a variety of approaches, because the cultivation of them is able to fix CO_2 and produce energy and chemical compounds by the use of sunlight. We have proposed a biological system that converts sunlight to hydrogen energy with the aid of microalgae and photosynthetic bacteria. A marine green alga and a marine photosynthetic bacterium both having high H_2 evolution activities have been isolated and characterized with respective to their H_2 metabolism. A low H_2 yield in algal fermentation could be overcome by using the photosynthetic bacterium, because it produces H_2 from organic compounds secreted by the algal cells exhibiting a high conversion yield of 10.7 mol H_2 per mol of starch-glucose.