Study of Effects of Scale-up on Hydrodynamics in the Centrifugal Fluidized Bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Teruo  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60032918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASENO Satoru  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90169459)
MIYAHARA Toshiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90166190)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCentrifugal Fluidized Bed / Scale-up / Bubble / Elutriation / Freeboard / 流動層 / 遠心力場
Research Abstract
For recent years, applications of fluidized bed to formation of new material particles have developed. A new attempt that expands operation range of fluidized bed is the recent tendency of its technology and studies. The centrifugal fluidized bed, bed particles are located in a rotating cylindrical container and gas flows radially inwards, is attracted notice for one of new fluidized bed technology. It is possible to operate under high gas velocity as same as the fast fluidized bed and is suitable for fluidization of ultra fine particles. However information of it is few. Especially study concerning of the effects of its scale-up on hydrodynamics has not been reported. The aim of this study is what clarifies the effects. This is indispensable to its practical use.
In this study, we made hydrodynamics experiments in the centrifugal fluidized bed apparatus which distributor radius is 0.14m by varying size of the apparatus sections. We consider effect of scaleup by these experimental results and information that authors accumulated.
Bubbles in fluidized bed would effect on particle mixing, reaction rate and heat transfer. However information of them in the centrifugal fluidized bed was not gotten. Firsts of all, we studied bubble shape and size in the centrifugal fluidized bed experimentally by taking photographs of them. Then their estimated equations have developed and compared with in the conventional fluidized bed.
Continuously elutriated particles' weights were estimated experimentally by varying distributor width and gas exit hole diameter. The trajectory of a particle in freeboard of the centrifugal fluidized bed was calculated from motion equations of a particle. We have compared measurements of elutriated particles' weights and evaluated values from calculation of particle trajectory in freeboard. These results developed effect of scale-up on hydrodynamics in the centrifugal fluidized bed.