Development of Debindering Process of Molded New Ceramics Using Supercritical Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Hirokatsu  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Ning-He  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70194058)
TAKISHIMA Shigeki  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10188120)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluid / New Ceramics / Binder / Extraction / Carbon Dioxide / Phase Equilibrium / Diffusion Coefficient / Equation of State / 超臨界流体抽出 / 射出成形 / 脱脂 / 溶解度
Research Abstract
In this work, supercritical fluid (SCF) extraction technique was applied to the debindering process of molded new ceramics, and following results were obtained :
1. Binder extraction experiments were carried out from molded new ceramics to search the binder components which were suitable for the SCF debindering. As a result, it was found that paraffin waxes with a low melting point temperature were suitable as low-molecular weight binder components, and thermoplastic resins with a low melting point temperature and a low glass transition temperature were suitable as high-molecular weight ones. In addition, the debindering process time could be reduced to a great extent by the SCF debindering compared with that by conventional thermal decomposition method.
2. SCF debindering experiments were carried out by joint use of activated carbon to reduce the debindering process time further and to cut down the quantity of needed SCF. As a result, high extraction yields were obtained without flowing SCF through the extraction cell since binder concentrations in the SCF phase were maintained at small values due to the adsorption of extracted binders on the activated carbon.
3. The results of extraction yields were correlated by a model which considers only diffusion of the binder components in the green body as a mass transfer resistance. The debindering rates and the concentration distributions of the binder components in the green body could be satisfactorily correlated by Fick's diffusion equation.
4. The debindered samples were sintered and tested for bending strength. The bending strength of the sintered products which were debindered by the SCF extraction method was as high as that of those produced by the conventional method.