Analysis of Drying Process for Polymer Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuji  Dept. of Applied Chem. & Chem. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10035058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBUCHI Sigetosi  Dept. of Applied Chem. & Chem. Eng Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30225560)
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Dept. of Applied Chem. & Chem. Eng. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80144921)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFilm / Polymide / Polyvinylchloride / Tri-acetate / Mutual Diffusion Coefficient / Drying / Nylon Pellet / Sorption / フィルム / 高分子フイルム / 活量 / 高分子溶液 / ポリビニルアルコ-ル / ポリイミドフイルム
Research Abstract
The drying process of film from polymer solution by heated air are used for the production of various polymer film. Design of the apparatus and determination of optimum operating conditions are carried out only through experiences. In this research, the analyses of the process were performed by two ways : 1) The theoretical simulation by simultaneous numerical solution of the diffusion equation for a slab with the data of equilibrium between vapour pressure of solvent in air and concentration of solvent in film and the mutual diffusion coefficient which were obtained from the sorption experiments. 2) The drying experiments using the batch drying experimental apparatus which can simulate the drying histories of film in commercial apparatus by programmed control of the heating air temperature.
(1) Polyvinylchloride-THF system.
The batch drying experiments were carried out for both the constant air temperatures and the equivalent time changes of the air temperature in a commercial apparatus … More . The simulation results by the numerical calculations presented the experimental drying histories satisfactorily. The causes of appearance of bubbles in film were 1) boiling of solvent and/or 2) expansion of air included in bottom of film.
(2) Polyimide-DMAc system.
The drying experiments were carried out for the solutions of DMAc with polyimide polymers of Kapton and Upilex-S. The effect of acceralation of imidization reaction by catalyst on the drying rate was not detected clearly for both polymers. The drying rate for Kapton was larger than that for Upilex-S. The effect of the catalyst on the elastic modulus of the films with a drying histories were not detected clearly. The lower values of elastic modulus was obtained for Kapton.
The others investigated by this grant-in-aid are 1) the drying behaviour of 6-Nylon pellet using the batch drying experimental apparatus and 2) the proposal of a novel calculation method of concentration dependent diffusion coefficient on sorption experiment. Less