Investigation of Particle Dispersion Mechanism and Development of Continuous Automatic Operation System in a Two-Roll Mill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasuhiro  Kyushu Univ, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Satoru  Kyushu Unvi, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127082)
KANZAKI Takao  Kyushu Univ, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30221906)
TAKAO Masaharu  Kyushu Univ, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10037898)
天田 次雄  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (10180093)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParticle Dispersion / Automatic Control / Roll-Mill / 高粘性流体 / 超微粒子 / 粉砕 / 混練
Research Abstract
To operate a two-roll mill continuously in batch processing, a system which can regulate automatically the clearance between the two rolls is proposed. The system consists mainly of a dial gauge, a photointeitupter, an A/D converter, a microcomputer, a control module, a driver, a pulse-motor and a toothed wheel. The dial gauge is set on the outer surface of the rolls. The photointerrupter connected to the gauge detects the variation in clearance and the output signal is provided to the microcomputer through the A/D converter. The perfon-nance program calculates the difference in clearance between the measured and the expected values and sends an input signal to the control module. It transmits a pulse signal for motion command to the driver, which in tum makes the pulse-motor rotate. Finally, the clearance is slightly regulated by the action of the toothed wheel attached to the axes of the pulse-motor and roll bndle. We also -carried out experiments in the dispersion of fly-ash particles to confirm the dispersion philosophy of the proposed control system. 'Me results show that the system can operate satisfactorily as expected.