Detection of airborne particles by condensation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KOUSAKA Yasuo  Univ. of Osaka Pref., College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70081346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Manabu  Hiroshima University, College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70178953)
NIIDA Tohru  Univ. of Osaka Pref., College of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (60109882)
奥山 喜久夫  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00101197)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCondensation Nucleus Counter / Aerosol Particle / Counting Efficiency / CNC / Condensation / Sizing of Aerosol Particle / 超微小粒子 / 低濃度粒子 / 微粒子検出 / 清浄空間 / メンブレンガスフィルタ / 微粒子沈着
Research Abstract
Condensation nucleus counter (hereafter CNC), a detector for ultra-fine aerosol particles by condensation of vapor onto the particles, which plays an important role in detection and sizing of aerosol particles smaller than 0.1) mum in diameter, has been studied from the view points of fundamental analysis to improve its performance and application techniques combined with it. The results obtained are as follows.
1. Fundamental analysis for improvement in performance of CNC
High flow rate (2.8 1/min and 14 1/min) mixing type CNC's were developed and evaluated the particle counting efficiency as the function of supers aturation formed in CNC's at various, operating conditions. it was found from the calculation of supersaturation and experiment that high counting efficiency was attained at the supersaturation as close as to the critical one derived from the classical nucleation theory proposed by Becker-D6hring-Zeldvich, where homogeneous nucleation was initiated. This fact gave us a theoretical criterion for developing high performance CNC'S. The performance of the CNC thus finally developed is summarized as follows : particle counting efficiency of 100% for particles larger than 10nm, efficiency of 60% for 5nm particles, and the flow rate of 14 I/min which is 50 times as high as existing CNC's were attained.
2. Application techniques using CNC
A new cumulative type electrical mobility analyzer combined with high flow rate (14 1/min) CNC above developed has been successfully developed, and it was found that the analyzer was capable of size analysis for atmospheric and room aerosol particles ranging 5-100nm in diameter. other application techniques using the prototype CNC include those for testing method of membrane gas filters having very high collection efficiency (99.9999999%), evaluation of deposition velocity of ultra-fine particles onto surfaces, and those for detecting bacteria and soluble impurities in water by aerosolizing method.