Project/Area Number |
02650710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
発酵工学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Norihiro Shizuoka University, Dept. of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASAKA Sigeru Shizuoka University, Dept. of Materials Science, Ass. Profesor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Hydrophobicity / pervaporation / Separation Membrane / Ethanol Solution / Separation Factor / Porous Membrane / Contact Angle / Plasma Graft Polymerization / パ-ベ-パレチション |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the project is to prepare ethanol-selective separation membranes for pervaporation of ethanol-water mixtures. Four research programs for the aim were carried out and results of the researches were summarized as follows. 1. Basic Design of Ethanol-Selective Separation Membranes A model of preferential-sorption-capillary flow was discussed for application of separation membranes in the pervaporation process. The membranes used for ethanol-selective separation are required to have pores to travel ethanol molecules across membrane and to have hydrophobic surface with less than 30 mJ/m^2. 2. Preparation of Hydrophobic Surface To obtain hydrophobic surface with less than 30 mJ/^2M, the introduction of CF, CF_2, and CF_3 residues onto polymers was effective. The efficiency of these residues in hydrophobicity was CF_3>CF_2>CF. 3. Durable Surface of Polymers Surface modification by graft-polymers led to unchanged surface properties even when the surface was exposed to hydrophilic or hydrophobic atmosphere at elevated temperature. 4. Separation Membranes Surface-modified by Graft Polymerization Porous polyethylene and polypropylene membranes that were plasma-graft-polymerized with fluorinated acrylate monomers showed high ethanol separation factors in pervaporation of ethanol-water mixtures. An ethanol-water mixture with 5 wt% ethanol was concentrated 24 wt% ethanol in pervaporation using the porous membranes plasma-graft-polymerized.