Molecular cloning of photolyase gene in soybean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shigeru  Kagawa Univ.,Fac.,Agri.,Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (90151290)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPlant / Glycine max / Photolyase / cDNA Cloning / 塩基配列 / アミノ酸配列 / 遺伝子 / クロ-ニング / ピリミジンダイマ- / Glycine max L. / cDNAライブラリ-
Research Abstract
lambdaZAP cDNA library was constructed from mRNA of grean leaves of soybean Glycine max L. In addition, plasmid "enriched cDNA" library with pre-amplification of homologes of Escherichia coli and Saccharomyces cerevisiae photolyase genes were also constructed for the same source. By introducing and expressing them in E.coli and S. cerevisiae, two types of clones encoding photolyase of the higher plant were isolated. Both of clones did not transform photoreactivation defficient cells of S.cerevisiae. The amino acid sequence deduced from the nucleotide sequence of clone A differs significantly from that of the vertibrate, but is similar to those of E.coli and S.cerevisiae. Amino acid residues conserved in all the known photolyases are perfectly conserved in soybean photolyase.