Relationship between root respiration and ammonium concentration in rice plants concerned with inhibit of ripening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Faculty of agriculture, Tottori university, Research assistant., 農学部, 助手 (30182447)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRice plant / Grain weight / Ammonium concentration / Bleeding sap / Root respiration / 溢液
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were(A)to determine the relationship between the rice grain weight and the ammonium concentration in the brown rice and(B)to determine the relationship between the ammonium concentration in the bleeding sap from the base of stem and root respiraton in rice plant on the hypothesis that if root respiration was decreased, ammonium in roots could not be assimllated with amino acid.
(A)Rice plants were cultivated in pots given a few treatments in order to inhibit of ripening(1990)and in paddy field with different manure levels(1991). It was investigated to the dry 1000 grain weight and its ammonium concentration with phenol methods. It was found a negative correlation between ammonium concentration of the brown rice and its weight from 2 to 30 days after heading date. The ammonium concentration of brown rice showed a high positive correlation with the nitrogen content in leaves. It was concluded that when nitrogen content in leaves is high, the grain weight is been inhibit due to increase the ammonium concentration of brown rice.
(B)It was not make clear the relaionship between the root respiration and ammonium concentration in bleeding sap from the base of stem. But its ammonium concentration of rice plants given shading of 75% light intensity showed very high as 38 ppm. This mechanism is the problem to be solved for the time being.