Collection and storage of weed seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionReserach Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takashi  Research Institute for bioresources, Okayama University Research associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (50033254)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWeed / Seed bank / Storage of seeds / Weed of Japan / Seed weight / Endangered plant / 種子数 / デ-タベ-ス / 雑草防除 / WEED / SEED
Research Abstract
2316 samples of weed seeds of Japan were collected and stored in a refrigerator room of -20 degrees of Celsius. They belong to 845 species of 89 families. The samples include most of the weed species of Japan.
A wind-operated machine to select ripe seeds is very useful. Number of seeds in a fruit was counted and weight of seeds were measured.
After dehumidifying seeds with desiccator, seeds were stored in a refrigerated room of minus twenty degrees of Celsius. Seeds of the most of the species are safely stored by this method. Some seeds of aquatic plant died after drying them. Such a kind of seeds are stored in the water and kept in a refrigerator of four degrees of Celsius.
All data measured about seeds are stored as a database in a personal computer.