Varietal difference in seedling establishment of water-sown rice at cool temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takahisa  Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40202692)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVarietal difference / Seedling establishment / Water-sown rice / Arroz-da-terra / Sakuzairai / Cool temperature / Rooting / Shoot elongation / 1葉抽出個体の3葉抽出率 / 室内検定 / 根長 / 根数 / 最終的な苗立ち率 / 播種個体の1葉抽出率 / 3葉抽出個体の5葉抽出率 / Shootの伸長性 / 発根性 / 選抜形質
Research Abstract
The present study evaluated the seedling establishment of 28 varieties of diverse origin in field trials. Varieties Arroz-da-terra from Portugal and Sakuzairai from China were significantly superior to Japanese varieties at cool temperatures. Those varieties may be useful genetic sources in breeding programs. Madagascar varieties tested did not exhibit superior performance. Percentage establishment was affected by percentage of 3rd-leaf emergence of the seedlings emerged 1st leaf (3/1). 3/1 was closely correlated with rooting in a laboratory test. However, correlation coefficients for shoot elongation were not significant. In screening of rice lines for seedling establishment, a better criterion for evaluating root anchorage is needed.