Studies on Fundamentals of Urban Open Space Planning in Northern Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shoichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109505)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsopen space / planning / outdoor recreation / greenery / northern regions / city / 公園・緑地 / 北方圏都市 / 公園・緑地計画 / 冬期 / 子供の遊び場
Research Abstract
The first chapter attempts to analyze the demand for winter recreational activities. The results showed the frequency of participation of each outdoor activity and people who participated in outdoor active recreational activities were more satisfied in winter life than these did not participate in any such activities. The second chapter attempts to clarify the actual condition of children's activity in winter as compared to summer. The results showed a significant decrease in the frequency of outdoor play and use of playgrounds in winter and also showed the two groups by the frequency of outdoor play and their will to play ; the first was passive and the second was active. The third chapter showed the relationship between human behavior in urban square and climate. Especially the effective temperature and sun have greater influence on outdoor activities in spring than in summer and autumn. The purpose of the forth chapter is to make clear the effect of greenery in residential areas in winter. Based on the comparison of the amount of greenery in slides taken in early May and summer, we showed that greenery in early May was about 20% of summer. A questionnaire survey of residents showed a few problems of planting of evergreen-trees. Using slides of evergreen forest, deciduous forest, lawn etc., their image change by seasons were reported in the chapter five. In the chapter six, we described the characteristics of urban open spaces of six typical cities in northern regions ; Stockholm, Oslo, Helsinki, Copenhagen, Edmonton and Calgary. Based on this research, we can find out the importance of close connection between open space planning and outdoor recreation planning.