"Formal Analysis of the Plan of Urban parks"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Shunsaku  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology Title : Assistant, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (60209872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Makoto  Chiba University, School of Horticulture Title : Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30143267)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUrban Park / Plan / Open Space / Urban Design / Hibiya Park / Disaster Preventing Park / Landscape Design / 都市 / 公園
Research Abstract
In the first term of the project, the plans of several urban parks designed and built in the Tokyo area during the prewar period were analyzed for the following three attributes, 1)formal element, 2)formal composition, and 3)formal structure.
It was confimed that the formal plan of the urban parks is classified by number of the axis and configuration of the two dimensional geometry. Also, symbolic expression of spatial axis, clear definition of the geometric configuration, direct and indirect indication of the spatial functions, and spatial homogeneity of the element are the characteristic features of the spatial composition. For the spatial structure, centripetal form versus formal diffusion, self-completion of the form versus partial extension, and formal exclusiveness versus inner expansion of space were given the formal sense as characteristic pairs of concepts.
In the second term, plans of three different types of urban park were analyzed by adapting the methodology based on the res … More ults of the formal analysis conducted in the first term.
1. Through the formal analysis of small urban parks in Taito-ward in Tokyo, it was found that although transformation of the formal elements and their composition were remarkable in the process of post-war renovation, those were conducted within the extent that the original formal structure was maintained without major changes.
2. The characteristic feature of the plan of parks prepared for disaster preventing purpose in highly urbanized area was found only in its formal elements and formal composition. However, formal structure will be created by rearranging the formal elements following the spatial hierarchy of the formal composition.
3. The regionally in the design of the urban parks was analyzed for 18 examples in the nation. Design principles to express regionally were found in aR of the three formal attributes of the park plan. Those are the materials and local techniques for the formal elements, characteristics of the site location for the formal composition, and visual extension of the space toward the surrounding area for the formal structure. Less