The development of the technique in advancing the use of lotus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satomi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90073220)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFlowering lotus / Lotus / Culture / Controlling Flowering time / Flowerpot / 抑制栽培
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain the knowledge about the culture and the eff forescence of the lotus (Nelumbo nucifera, Nelumbo lutea) to advance its use. The study is composed of 4 parts, and the results are summarized as follows ;
1. The large-sized, middle-sized and small-sized cultivars were grown in the large-sized pot "L" (2001), middle-sized pot "M" (951), small-sped pot "S" (601) and ultra-small-sized polt, "B" (101), then the height of stems and scapes, the number of standing leaves and flowers, and the diameter of leaves and flowers were measured. It was observed that the stems height and leaves diameter were restrained fairly in the large- and middle-sized cultivars below the size of "M", and distinguishedly in the small-sized cultivars below the size of "S", and that the scapes height, flowers number and flowers diameter were restrained fairly in the large-sized cultivars below the size of "L", in the middle-sized cultivars below the-size of "M", and distinguishedly in the small-sized cultivars in "B".
2. The middle- and small. sized cultivars were planted in the beo-inning of November, and were grown in the greenhouse, then they began to bloom from the middle of January. 11 explains that the time required in blooming was as lon. - as that in regular case and their flowering time was hastened about half a year.
3. The same kind of cultivars were stored in the water of 4゚C and were fflanted in retarding in about I to 3 months, then they wore flowers till the end of August. In this case the time required in blooming were shortened by 3 to 4 weeks. By applying this and above-stated method, the possibility of blooming in the optional season is promoted.
4. It was observed that flower-buds prepared for blooming had come into flower and had been left open under the condition of shutting off the natural light. By applying this method, the possibility of serving opened flowers in the optional tune is promoted.