Studies on classification and identification of Shinano Walnut chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Textile Science and Technologe, Shishu University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masao  HORTICURTURAL SCIENCE, EXperimental Farm, Techni., 繊維学部, 助手 (50109203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIGANE Kengo  SERICURTURAL SCIENCE, Experimental Farm, Assoc. Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (40021159)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArbor / Shinano Walnut / Chromosome / Karyotype / Banding / 木本性植物 / クルミ
Research Abstract
The banding of chromosome in Shinano-walnut had examined by three different methods. The results obtained are summarized as in the followings.
1. In the case of the secondary growth in Mitsuru(No. 552), C-band method had been suplemented with 5% Ba(OH)_2 at 50゚C for 25 to 30 minutes, and led with 2% Giemsa for 2 minutes induced the existence of band in each chromsome. The shape and size of individual cliromsome, however, could not be to distinguished by this method. 2. Q-band method was examined under a condition of 50mug/ml Quinacrine hydrochloride for 10 minutes and then treated with 33258 Hoechst 50mug/ml for 10 minutes made succesful for the appearance of the band of chromsome in the root apex of geitonogamy seedling(85s-5, 4x). 3. N-band(Ag-1)method had was distinctly to the observations of shape and size of chromsome, excepting that no evidince was found the band in each chromsome. By which the king-sized chromsome of i-and dumbbell-types in each of these examined strains had been more remarkably recognized than the other methods. It would be suggested, therefore, that this method could be utilized as an indicator of analysis of karyotype of chromsome in Shinanogurumi. 4. The karyotype had been estimated by the arm length of nuclear plate in the cell of growth point tissue in Mitsuru(No. 552)was 2n=20A +12B. The mean values of each arm length with 95% corifidence intervals detected 4.169-1.783 mum in A, and in B 2.071- 0.98mum respectively. 5. In this experiment, Thers geitonogamy seedling 85s-1, 85s-2 and 85s-5 developed into wore MitsuLe(No. 451)having 4x which had been treated with colchicirie. The two formers had the tetraploid number(2n=64)of cliromosomes, although the latter was triploid(2n=48)in chromosomes composition respectively.