Production of intergeneric hybrid between Eutrema wasabi and Armoracia rusticana, and sellection of favorable individuals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShinshu Univ.
Principal Investigator
OHI Michio  Shinshu Univ. Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80167296)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntergeneric Crossing / Eutrema wasabi / Armoracia rusticana / Cell Fusion / Cvule Culture / Ovary Culture / 胚発育 / 複二倍体 / 電気融合
Research Abstract
Pollen tubes in intergeneric crossing extended to ovule normally. The fertilized eggs were observed after 3 days pollinated in EPSILON. wasabiXALPHA. rusticana. But the rate of survival ovules decreased gradually after 10 days. Also fertilized eggs observed in ALPHA. rusticanaXEPSILON. wasabi, but disappeared after 25 days. The Hybrids of EPSILON. wasabiXALPHA. rusticana were germinated in ovule culture. The hybrids resembled closely EPSILON. wasabi in morphological characters. Results of chromosome investigation and isozyme analysis, all of germinated individuals were confirmed hybrids of EPSIOLN. wasabi and ALPHA. rusticana. In case of chromosome number, hybrid obtained 23 chromosomes as compared with 14 and 32 of each parent. For cell fusion of EPSILON. wasabi and ALPHA. rusticana, the protoplasts combined excellently on condition that VAC was 15-20V and INITIAL TIME was 25-35sec. . The best electric condition of fusion was 290-300V with VDC and 85-105us with PW.