Breaking dormancy and promotion of flowering in horticultural plants with volatile sulfur-containing substances in garlic and wasabi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Takashi  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (90101245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kunio  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (30032585)
浜田 守彦  島根大学, 農学部, 助手 (70218543)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBreaking dormancy / Promotion of flowering / methyl disulfide / Allyl isothiocyanate / Allyl disulfide / Ornamental trees / Perennials / Bulbs / メチルジスルフィド / 硫化水素 / 揮発性イオウ化合物 / ニンニク
Research Abstract
An optimum concentration of methyl disulfide, allyl disufide and allyl isothiocyanate for breaking dormancy was studied. In result, 1% was optimum. Optimum treatment temperature was 20゚C and the duration was '2-6 hours. By this method, breaking dormancy was accelerated to 20-40% erlier than untreated control. Methyl disulfide did not induce phytotoxicity and flowering time was accelerated. In gladiolus in which flowering of secondary flower stems is difficult bv December in forcing, methyl disulfide promoted the flowering. Thus, total numbers of cut flowers amounted to sixfold compared to that of untreated control. Probably, storage food in the corms was quickly translocated by the methy disulfide treatment. This chemical promoted flowering of cherry and tree peony, folloewd by acceleration of sprouting. Methyl disulfide treatment enhanced respiration as found in ethylene treatment. Also, promotors in the corms increased and inhibitors decreased by the treatment. This phenomenon closely related to promotion of sprouting and flowering. Thus, dimethyl sulfide treatment seems effective on bud sprouting and resulted in Promotion of flowering in time of December shipping of cut flowers.