STUDIES ON JUNE DROP AND ASSIMILATE TRANSLOCATION IN KAKI (Diospyros kaki L.f.)
Project/Area Number |
02660037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Akira FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (70135549)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Kaki / Fruit drop / Parthenocarpy / Translocation / Assimilate / Sink / 競合 / 結実 |
Research Abstract |
Influence of fruit position and the combination of 3 flowers with or without pollination in a baring shoot on seedless fruit drop or parthenocarpic fruit set of kaki (Diospyros kaki L.f.) cvs. Fuyu and Hiralanenashi was investigated to clarify the relation between parthenocarpy and competition for assimitates among fruits. 1. Fruit set of pollinated and non-pollinated flowers was the highest at upper position and lowest at basal one in a shoot. 2. Parthenocarpic fruit of upper position in the shoot of all pollinated. 3. More seeded fruits had a tendency to set higher than parthenocarpic fruits in the same shoot with flowers pollinates and non-pollinated. 4. Parthenocarpic fruit set in the shoot of all flowers non-pollinates, especially at the upper position, decreasing length of shoot. 5. These was significant difference in seedless fruit growth among the fruit positions, and many of the smaller fruits tended to abscise. 6. Parthenocarpic fruit set varied in fruit position and presence of pollinated fruit in a shoot, and the variation patterns of parthenocarpy were very similar in 'Fuyu' and 'Hiratanenashi'. We concluded that 1) a dominant factor of parthenocarpy in 'Fuyu' was more evidential than hereditary, 2) these was no remarkable difference in hereditary characteristic of parthenocarpy between 'Fuyu' and 'Hiratanenashi' and 3) fruit drop of seedless fruit was induced by the competition among fruit, and the parthenocarpic fruit set was resulting from relative advantage in sink strength among competed fruits.