Studies on Host Finding by Parasitic Wasps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shozo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Junji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10197197)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParasitoid wasps / Host finding / Anicetus beneficus / Apanteles kariyai / Aphytis yanonensis / Oviposition stimulnt / ツノロウアカヤドリコバチ / アワヨトウ / ヤノネカイガラムシ / クサシロヨトウ
Research Abstract
The host-finding behavior by parasitoid wasps consists of the following 6 steps: i. Random movement after emergence, ii. Searhing in host insect habitat, iii. Host insect recognition, iv. Host insect foinding, v. Host insect acceptance vi. Oviposition. Our research mainly conducted in the study of the steps ii and iii. They are identification of oviposition stimulants in scale insects, Ceroplastes rubens and Aphytis yanonensis and stimulants in host searching behavior of Apanteles kariyai.
Host searching behavior is also stimulated with volatiles from the host plants of the host insects. The infested plants by host insects attract parasitoid wasps more than uninfested plants.
Oviposition stimulants present on the armyworm larvae have to be studied through artificial media and membranes for oviposition.
Kairomone use in insect pest management is an important subject in the near future as the kairomone spray to armyworm habitate raised parasitization rate of Apanteles kariyai.