Project/Area Number |
02660056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Shinsyu University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Takahiko Shinsyu University Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (10164542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Mikihiko Shinsyu University Asso. Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (60135168)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | douppion silk / cross thread / knot interval / weave width / shantung / variance-area curve / 点過程 / ギャップ過程 / 節模様 / インテンシティ |
Research Abstract |
The knot pattern appeared on the shantung woven from douppion silk was affected by both the distribution of the knot intervals and the width of the cloth. It was obtained in our earlier report. In this report, we examined the characteristics of the knot pattern observed on the cloth woven by casting the cross thread only from one side of the cloth without folding at both sides. We showed that the variance of the number of knots in an arbitrarily adopted area was obtained as a the special case of casting the cross thread from both sides of the cloth with folding. Namely, the weave by casting the cross thread only from one side makes the variance-area curve vary with half period and the gathering-scattering of knots manifestly exhibit compared with the weave of casting the cross thread from both sides of cloth.