Geographic variation of esterase zymogram on the yellow-spotted longicorn beetle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA Ryuzo  Tottori University Fac. of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masaaki  Tottori University Fac. of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20175871)
KAI Hidenori  Tottori University Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60023412)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsYellow-spotted longicorn beetle / Esterase isozymes / Electrophoresis / Geographic variation / Phylogenic systematics / 分類 / 生態系 / 生態型
Research Abstract
To elucidate the phylogenic basis of the yellow-spotted longicorn beetle in Japan and the genetic background on the geographic variation of this insect, we have focused on the esterase isozymes and their developmental chages in the life cycle of this beetle.
1. In the embryonic and larval stages, over 10 zymograms is appeared by polyacrylaimide gel electrophoresis.
2. The major esterase isozymes could be detected in the hemolymph, the fat body and the alimentary canals. The tissue specific zymograms, did not exist.
3. In Japan, there are geographical variants in this beetle, one is west Japan type", the other is "east Japan type". The former lacks the slowest migrating esterase band, which is considered as the "east Japan type" specific zymogram.
4. By the crossing experiment, all offsprings of F_1 hybrid between "west Japan type" and "east Japan type" produced the esterase zymogram of "east Japan type" specific one. In F_2, the expression of this band showed the ratio of 3 : 1, indicating this isozyme is controlled by the predominant allele.