Research on the Retardation of Defoliation and the Ripening Promotion of Leguminous Plants Accompanied with VA mycorrhizal Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Tamiji  Meiji Univ. Faculty of Agric, Lecturer, 農学部, 専任講師 (80015099)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVA mycorrhizal fungus / Andosoil / Leguminous plants / Phosphorus nutrition / Ripening / Defoliation / Cytokinin / Ribosylzeatin / 落葉遅延 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
1)Mail' genera more than 90% - of VA mycorrhizal fungi may belong to the Glomus and Acaulospora according to the identification of spores collected from our university farm field due to the method of Schenck's manual, in which one species of Glomus sp. (etunicatum like)has a quite high ability to promote the growth and nutrient uptake of leguminous plants - cowpea. pigeonpea and groundnut - under the both conditions of relatively high and low fertilities of an An(losoil. The retardation of the defoliation and the promotion of ripening of these legumes due to VA mycorrhizal formation were clearly observed.
2)The nodule activity in ripening stage of soybean maintained high level due to VA mycorrhizal formation by Gloms sp. (ettinicattim like)mentioned above in an Andosoil with enough level of phosphorus application resulted in also high protein content in grain.
3)The contents of cytokinin, especially ribosylzeatin, in xylem sap and leaves at ripening stage of soybean infected with Glomus sp. (etunicatum like)were nearly double-fotir times higher than that without YA mycorrhizal infection.