Auxin-induced callus formation and zinc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Hiroshi  Miyazaki University, Agricultural Chemistry, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90094078)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsZinc / Callus / 亜鉛欠乏
Research Abstract
Our previous experimental results showed that(1)in zinc-deficient plant, tryptophan synthesis is not abnormal and(2)free-IAA content is normal. Visual characteristic symptom of zinc-deficient plant that is having short internode is very prominent. Addition of zinc to the zinc-deficient plant however, resulted in a drastic stem elongation. From these results, it is our working hyphothesis that auxin has no biological activity in the absence of zinc.
In the present study, We tried to find out whether callus formation can be induced with or without zinc under high level of auxin. Using the meristematic tissues of Chigaya grass(Imperita cylindrics beauv.), induction of callus was done following the addition of 1 and 2 ppm of 2-4D with or without zinc in the MS culture medium, and was cultured in the dark for about 2 months at 30゚C.
No difference in the growth of callus was observed among treatments not until 2 weeks after the induction. Callus formation in the presence of zinc in the culture medium was found bigger than without zinc. However, callus formed under zinc-deficient condition became blakish in color and later died. From these results, the hypthothesis that auxin has no biological activity without zinc was confirmed.